Cover (L-R) Eugenio Derbez, Marlee Matlin, Daniel Durant, Troy Kotsur, and Emilia Jones accept the award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for CODA™ onstage during the 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards at Barker Hangar on February 27, 2022 in Santa Monica, California. (Photo by Rich Fury/Getty Images)

CODA took home the top honour for Cast in a Motion Picture while Squid Game makes history with their acting awards

This article was originally published on January 13, 2022 and was updated on February 28, 2022.


The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards winners are in and CODA took home the top award for Cast in a Motion Picture, making history for its deaf actors. Troy Kotsur also took home Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role.

Jung Ho-yeon and Lee Jung-jae of Squid Game also made history as the first Korean actors to win in the acting category for television.

See the complete list of winners below:

Don’t miss: ‘Squid Game’ Makes History at SAG Awards 2022 With Wins for Jung Ho-Yeon and Lee Jung-Jae

Film Categories

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • Winner: CODA — Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo
  • Belfast — Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds, Colin Morgan
  • Don’t Look Up — Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Leonardo Dicaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer
  • Lawrence, Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance, Meryl Streep
  • House of Gucci — Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, Jared Leto, Al Pacino
  • King Richard — Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniyya Sidney, Demi Singleton, Will Smith

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Winner: Jessica Chastain — The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman — The Lost Daughter
  • Lady Gaga — House of Gucci
  • Jennifer Hudson — Respect
  • Nicole Kidman — Being the Ricardos

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • Winner: Will Smith — King Richard
  • Javier Bardem — Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch — The Power of the Dog
  • Andrew Garfield — Tick, Tick … Boom!
  • Denzel Washington — The Tragedy of Macbeth

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Winner: Ariana DeBose — West Side Story
  • Caitriona Balfe — Belfast
  • Cate Blanchett — Nightmare Alley
  • Kirsten Dunst — The Power of the Dog
  • Ruth Negga — Passing

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Winner: Troy Kotsur — CODA
  • Ben Affleck — The Tender Bar
  • Bradley Cooper — Licorice Pizza
  • Jared Leto — House of Gucci
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee — The Power of the Dog

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • Winner: No Time to Die
  • Black Widow
  • Dune
  • The Matrix: Resurrections
  • Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Television Categories

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • Winner: Succession — Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Dominczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Strong, Zoë Winters
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford, Samira Wiley
  • The Morning Show — Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Nestor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O’Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean K. Terry, Reese Witherspoon
  • Squid Game — Heo Sung-tae, Jun Young-soo, Jung Ho-yeon, Kim Joo-ryoung, Lee Byung-hun, Lee Jung-jae, Oh Young-soo, Park Hae-soo, Anupam Tripathi, Wi Ha-jun
  • Yellowstone — Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jen Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton, Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J. Smith, Jefferson White

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Winner: Lee Jung-jae — Squid Game
  • Brian Cox — Succession
  • Billy Crudup — The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin — Succession
  • Jeremy Strong — Succession

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Winner: Jung Ho-yeon — Squid Game
  • Jennifer Aniston — The Morning Show
  • Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Sarah Snook — Succession
  • Reese Witherspoon — The Morning Show

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Ted Lasso — Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, Hannah Waddingham
  • The Great — Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, Charity Wakefield
  • Hacks — Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W. Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Chris McDonald, Jean Smart, Megan Stalter
  • The Kominsky Method — Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Edelstein, Ashleigh Lathrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang, Kathleen Turner
  • Only Murders in the Building — Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan, Martin Short

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
  • Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method
  • Brett Goldstein — Ted Lasso
  • Steve Martin — Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short — Only Murders in the Building

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Winner: Jean Smart — Hacks
  • Elle Fanning — The Great
  • Sandra Oh — The Chair
  • Juno Temple — Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Winner: Michael Keaton — Dopesick
  • Murray Bartlett — The White Lotus
  • Oscar Isaac — Scenes From a Marriage
  • Ewan McGregor — Halston
  • Evan Peters — Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Winner: Kate Winslet — Mare of Easttown
  • Jennifer Coolidge — The White Lotus
  • Cynthia Erivo — Genius: Aretha
  • Margaret Qualley — Maid
  • Jean Smart — Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • Winner: Squid Game
  • Cobra Kai
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Loki
  • Mare of Easttown
© 2022 Tatler Asia Limited. All rights reserved.