Cover Find out who the nominees are for the SAG Awards 2022 (Photo: Netflix)

House of Gucci and The Power of the Dog lead the film categories while Succession and Ted Lasso are the top nominees for TV

The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards nominations are in. In the film categories, House of Gucci and The Power of the Dog lead, scoring three nominations each. Over at the television categories, the top nominees are Succession and Ted Lasso with five nominations each.

Netflix hit, Squid Game made history as the first non-English language show and first Korean show to land an ensemble nomination. Stars Lee Jung-jae and Jung Ho-yeon as well as its stunt team also earned nods.

In the SAG Awards, the best ensemble prizes are considered the equivalent of best picture. The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on February 27 at 8 pm ET. See the complete list of nominees below:

Don’t miss: ‘Squid Game’ Makes History With SAG Awards 2022 Nominations

Film Categories

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • Belfast — Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds, Colin Morgan
  • CODA — Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo
  • Don’t Look Up — Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Leonardo Dicaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer
  • Lawrence, Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance, Meryl Streep
  • House of Gucci — Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, Jared Leto, Al Pacino
  • King Richard — Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniyya Sidney, Demi Singleton, Will Smith

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain — The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman — The Lost Daughter
  • Lady Gaga — House of Gucci
  • Jennifer Hudson — Respect
  • Nicole Kidman — Being the Ricardos

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem — Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch — The Power of the Dog
  • Andrew Garfield — Tick, Tick … Boom!
  • Will Smith — King Richard
  • Denzel Washington — The Tragedy of Macbeth

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Caitriona Balfe — Belfast
  • Cate Blanchett — Nightmare Alley
  • Ariana DeBose — West Side Story
  • Kirsten Dunst — The Power of the Dog
  • Ruth Negga — Passing

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Ben Affleck — The Tender Bar
  • Bradley Cooper — Licorice Pizza
  • Troy Kotsur — CODA
  • Jared Leto — House of Gucci
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee — The Power of the Dog

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • Black Widow
  • Dune
  • The Matrix: Resurrections
  • No Time to Die
  • Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Television Categories

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • The Handmaid’s Tale — Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford, Samira Wiley
  • The Morning Show — Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Nestor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O’Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean K. Terry, Reese Witherspoon
  • Squid Game — Heo Sung-tae, Jun Young-soo, Jung Ho-yeon, Kim Joo-ryoung, Lee Byung-hun, Lee Jung-jae, Oh Young-soo, Park Hae-soo, Anupam Tripathi, Wi Ha-jun
  • Succession — Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Dominczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Strong, Zoë Winters
  • Yellowstone — Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jen Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton, Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J. Smith, Jefferson White

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Cox — Succession
  • Billy Crudup — The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin — Succession
  • Lee Jung-jae — Squid Game
  • Jeremy Strong — Succession

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston — The Morning Show
  • Jung Ho-yeon — Squid Game
  • Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Sarah Snook — Succession
  • Reese Witherspoon — The Morning Show

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • The Great — Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, Charity Wakefield
  • Hacks — Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W. Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Chris McDonald, Jean Smart, Megan Stalter
  • The Kominsky Method — Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Edelstein, Ashleigh Lathrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang, Kathleen Turner
  • Only Murders in the Building — Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan, Martin Short
  • Ted Lasso — Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, Hannah Waddingham

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method
  • Brett Goldstein — Ted Lasso
  • Steve Martin — Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short — Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Elle Fanning — The Great
  • Sandra Oh — The Chair
  • Jean Smart — Hacks
  • Juno Temple — Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Murray Bartlett — The White Lotus
  • Oscar Isaac — Scenes From a Marriage
  • Michael Keaton — Dopesick
  • Ewan McGregor — Halston
  • Evan Peters — Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge — The White Lotus
  • Cynthia Erivo — Genius: Aretha
  • Margaret Qualley — Maid
  • Jean Smart — Mare of Easttown
  • Kate Winslet — Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • Cobra Kai
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Loki
  • Mare of Easttown
  • Squid Game
© 2022 Tatler Asia Limited. All rights reserved.