Cover Find out who the took home the prizes at the 58th Baeksang Arts Awards (Photo: Netflix)

Find out who took home the prizes at the 58th Baeksang Arts Awards

This article was originally published on April 12, 2022 and was updated on May 6, 2022.


The annual Baeksang Arts Awards, one of the most prestigious awards in South Korean entertainment took place on May 6, the event this year marks the awards’ 58th edition.

Squid Game dominated the television category with eight nominations but Netflix underdog drama D.P. took home the top prize, while the 2021 action drama Escape from Mogadishu received seven nominations in the film category and clinched the Best Film award.

Established in 1965, the Baeksang Arts Awards offers recognition for artists, directors and creatives and supports the development of Korean popular culture.

Read on to find out who the other winners are.

Don’t miss: ‘Squid Game’ Makes History at SAG Awards 2022 With Wins for Jung Ho-Yeon and Lee Jung-Jae

Television

Grand Prize

  • Squid Game

Best Drama

  • Winner: D.P.
  • Twenty Five, Twenty One
  • Squid Game
  • The Red Sleeve
  • Political Fever

Best Director

  • Winner: Hwang Dong-hyuk for Squid Game
  • Yoon Sung-ho for Political Fever
  • Lee Na-jung for Mine
  • Jung Ji-in for The Red Sleeve
  • Han Jun-hee for D.P.

Best Actor

  • Winner: Lee Jun-ho in The Red Sleeve
  • Kim Nam-gil in Through the Darkness
  • Lee Jung-jae in Squid Game
  • Im Si-wan in Tracer
  • Jung Hae-in in D.P.

Best Actress

  • Winner: Kim Tae-ri in Twenty Five, Twenty One
  • Kim Hye-soo in Juvenile Justice
  • Park Eun-bin in The King’s Affection
  • Lee Se-young in The Red Sleeve
  • Han So-hee in My Name

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Cho Hyun-chul in D.P.
  • Lee Deok-hwa in The Red Sleeve
  • Lee Hak-joo in Political Fever
  • Lee Hyun-wook in Mine
  • Heo Sung-tae in Squid Game

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Kim Shin-rok in Hellbound
  • Kang Mal-geum in Thirty-Nine
  • Kim Joo-ryoung in Squid Game
  • Ok Ja-yeon in Mine
  • Jang Hye-jin in The Red Sleeve

Best New Actor

  • Winner: Koo Kyo-hwan in D.P.
  • Shin Seung-ho in D.P.
  • Yoo In-soo in All of Us Are Dead
  • Choi Hyun-wook in Twenty Five, Twenty One
  • Tang Jun-sang in Racket Boys

Best New Actress

  • Winner: Kim Hye-jun in Inspector Koo
  • Lee Yeon in Juvenile Justice
  • Lee Yoo-mi in All of Us Are Dead
  • Jung Ho-yeon in Squid Game
  • Cho Yi-hyun in All of Us Are Dead

Best Screenplay

  • Winner: Kim Min-seok for Juvenile Justice
  • Kim Hong-ki, Park Nu-ri, Choi Sung-jin, Yoon Sung-ho for Political Fever
  • Baek Mi-kyung for Mine
  • Lee Na-eun for Our Beloved Summer
  • Hwang Dong-hyuk for Squid Game

Best Entertainment Program

  • Winner: Street Woman Fighter
  • Shooting Stars
  • Single’s Inferno
  • You Quiz on the Block
  • Transit Love

Best Educational Show

  • Winner: Docu Insight: National Representative
  • Great Minds
  • Story of the Day When You Bite Your Tail season 3
  • My Golden Kids
  • Kiss the Universe

Best Male Variety Performer

  • Winner: Lee Yong-jin
  • Kim Gu-ra
  • Moon Se-yoon
  • Jo Se-ho
  • Key

Best Female Variety Performer

  • Winner: Joo Hyun-young
  • Song Eun-i
  • Lee Mi-joo
  • Lee Eun-ji
  • Hong Jin-kyung

Technical Award

  • Winner: Jung Jae-il (music) for Squid Game
  • Kwon Tae-eun (music) for King of Mask Singer Sing Again season 2, Poongryu and Superband season 2
  • Kim Hwa-young (cinematography) for The Red Sleeve
  • Eom Yung-shik, Kim Da-hee (animation) for Yumi’s Cells
  • Chae Kyung-sun (art director) for Squid Game

Film

Grand Prize

  • Ryoo Seung-wan for Escape from Mogadishu

Best Film

  • Winner: Escape from Mogadishu
  • Miracle: Letters to the President
  • Sewing Sisters
  • Romance Without Love
  • Kingmaker

Best Director

  • Winner: Byun Sung-hyun for Kingmaker
  • Ryoo Seung-wan for Escape from Mogadishu
  • Park Dong-hoon for In Our Prime
  • Lee Jang-hoon for Miracle: Letters to the President
  • Jeong Ga-young for Romance Without Love

Best Actor

  • Winner: Sol Kyung-gu in Kingmaker
  • Kim Yoon-seok in Escape from Mogadishu
  • Lee Sun-kyun in Kingmaker
  • Jung Woo in Hot Blooded
  • Choi Min-sik in In Our Prime

Best Actress

  • Winner: Lee Hye-young in In Front of Your Face
  • Go Doo-shim in Everglow
  • Park So-dam in Special Cargo
  • Im Yoon-ah in Miracle: Letters to the President
  • Jeon Jong-seo in Romance Without Love

Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Jo Woo-jin in Kingmaker
  • Koo Kyo-hwan in Escape from Mogadishu
  • Park Yong-woo in Spiritwalker
  • Sung Yoo-bin in Perhaps Love
  • Heo Joon-ho in Escape from Mogadishu

Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Lee Soo-kyung in Miracle: Letters to the President
  • Kim So-jin in Escape from Mogadishu
  • Kim Jae-hwa in Escape from Mogadishu
  • Shim Dal-gi in Snowball
  • Oh Na-ra in Perhaps Love

Best New Actor

  • Winner: Lee Hong-nae in Hot Blooded
  • Kim Dong-hwi in In Our Prime
  • Kim Jae-beom in Hostage: Missing Celebrity
  • Mu Jin-sung in Perhaps Love
  • Jung Jae-kwang in Not Out

Best New Actress 

  • Winner: Lee Yoo-mi in Young Adult Matters
  • Gong Seung-yeon in Aloners
  • Bang Min-ah in Snowball
  • Seohyun in Love and Leashes
  • Choi Sung-eun in Ten Months 

Best New Director 

  • Winner: Jo Eun-ji for Perhaps Love
  • Kim Chang-ju for Hard Hit
  • Nam Gung-seon for Ten Months
  • Pil Kam-sung for Hostage: Missing Celebrity
  • Hong Sung-eun for Aloners

Best Screenplay 

  • Winner: Jeong Ga-young, Wang Hye-ji for Romance Without Love
  • Namkoong Sun for Ten Months
  • Ryoo Seung-wan, Lee Gi-cheol for Escape from Mogadishu
  • Byun Sung-hyun, Kim Min-soo for Kingmaker
  • Lee Yong-jae for In Our Prime

Technical Award

  • Winner: Choi Young-hwan (cinematography) for Escape from Mogadishu
  • Kang Jong-ik, Seo Byung-cheol (VFX) for The Pirates: The Last Royal Treasure
  • Choi Hyung-rae (cinematography) for Kingmaker
  • Choi Seong-gyeom (stunt direction) for Special Cargo
  • Han Ah-reum (art director) for Kingmaker
Tatler Asia
© 2022 Tatler Asia Limited. All rights reserved.