Cover Find out who the nominees are at the Grammy Awards 2022 (Photo: Photo by Rachel Luna/FilmMagic)

Jon Batiste leads this year’s nominations with 11 nods. Read on to find out the full list of nominees

The 64th Grammy Awards nominations have been revealed. Musician Jon Batiste leads with 11 nominations, Doja Cat, H.E.R and Justin Bieber follow with eight nods while Billie Eilish and first-time nominee, Olivia Rodrigo have seven nominations each.

Despite announcing his intentions to boycott the Grammys this year, The Weeknd received three nominations this year. Meanwhile, BTS scored their second nomination this year—the first Asian act to do so in that category.

Read on to find out the full list of nominees below.

Don’t miss: BTS Earns Second Grammy Nomination for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Record of the Year

  • I Still Have Faith in You by Abba
  • Freedom by Jon Batiste
  • I Get a Kick Out of You by Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Peaches by Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Right on Time by Brandi Carlile
  • Kiss Me More by Doja Cat featuring Sza
  • Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) by Lil Nas X
  • Drivers License by Olivia Rodrigo
  • Leave the Door Open by Silk Sonic

Album of the Year

  • We Are by Jon Batiste
  • Love for Sale by Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) by Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) by Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
  • Back of my Mind by H.E.R
  • Montero by Lil Nas X
  • Sour by Olivia Rodrigo
  • Evermore by Taylor Swift
  • Donda by Kanye West

Song of the Year

  • Bad Habits by Ed Sheeran
  • A Beautiful Noise by Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile
  • Drivers License by Olivia Rodrigo
  • Fight for You by H.E.R
  • Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
  • Kiss Me More by Doja Cat featuring Sza
  • Leave the Door Open by Silk Sonic
  • Montero (Call Me By Your Name) by Lil Nas X
  • Peaches by Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon
  • Right on Time by Brandi Carlile

Best New Artist

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • Finneas
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid Laroi
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo
  • Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Anyone by Justin Bieber
  • Right on Time by Brandi Carlile
  • Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
  • Positions by Ariana Grande
  • Drivers License by Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • I Get a Kick Out of You by Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Lonely by Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  • Butter by BTS
  • Higher Power by Coldplay
  • Kiss Me More by Doja Cat featuring Sza

Don’t miss: BTS Make History as First Asian Act to Win Artist of the Year at the American Music Awards 2021

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love for Sale by Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • TIll We Meet Again (Live) by Norah Jones
  • A Tori Kelly Christmas by Tori Kelly
  • Ledisi Sings Nina by Ledisi
  • That’s Life by Willie Nelson
  • A Holly Dolly Christmas by Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) by Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) by Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
  • Positions by Ariana Grande
  • Sour by Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • Hero by Afrojack & David Guetta
  • Loom by Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
  • Before by James Blake
  • Heartbreak by Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
  • You Can Do It by Caribou
  • Alive by Rüfüs Du Sol
  • The Business by Tiësto

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Subconsciously by Black Office
  • Fallen Embers by Illenium
  • Music is the Weapon (Reloaded) by Major Lazer
  • Shockwave by Marshmello
  • Free Love by Sylvan Esso
  • Judgement by Ten City

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Double Dealin' by Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • The Garden by Rachel Eckroth
  • Tree Falls by Taylor Eigsti
  • At Blue Note Tokyo by Steve Gadd Band
  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 by Mark Lettieri

Best Rock Performance

  • Shot in the Dark by AC/DC
  • Know ou Better (Live From Capital Studio A) by Black Pumas
  • Nothing Compares 2 U by Chris Cornell
  • Ohms by Deftones
  • Making a Fire by Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

  • Genesis by Deftones
  • The Alien by Dream Theater
  • Amazonia by Gojira
  • Pushing the Tides by Mastodon
  • The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Best Rock Song

  • All My Favourite Song by Weezer
  • The Bandit by Kings of Leon
  • Distance by Mammoth WVH
  • Find My Way by Paul McCartney
  • Waiting on a War by Foo Fighters

Don’t miss: 5 Ways Billie Eilish Was a Rule Breaker

Best Rock Album

  • Power Up by AC/DC
  • Capital Cues (Live from Studio A) by Black Pumas
  • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 by Chris Cornell
  • Medicine at Night by Foo Fighters
  • McCartney III by Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Shore by Fleet Foxes
  • If You Can’t Have Love, I Want Power by Halsey
  • Jubilee by Japanese Breakfast
  • Collapsed in Sunbeams by Arlo Parks
  • Daddy’s Home by St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

  • Lost You by Snoh Aalegra
  • Peaches by Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar & Giveon
  • Damage by H.E.R
  • Leave the Door Open by Silk Sonic
  • Pick Up Your Feelings by Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • I Need You by Jon Batiste
  • Bring It on Home to Me by BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal
  • Born Again by Leon Bridges and Rober Glasper
  • Fight for You by H.E.R
  • How Much Can I Heart Take by H.E.R

Best R&B Song

  • Damage by H.E.R
  • Good Days by Sza
  • Heartbreak Anniversary by Giveon
  • Leave the Door Open by Silk Sonic
  • Pick Up Your Feelings by Jazmine Sullivan

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • New Light by Eric Bellinger
  • Something to Say by Cory Henry
  • Mood Valiant by Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Table for Two by Lucky Daye
  • Dinner Party: Desert by Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay by Masego

Best R&B Album

  • Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies by Snoh Aalegra
  • We Are by Jon Batiste
  • Gold-Digger Sound by Leon Bridges
  • Back of My Mind by H.E.R
  • Heaux Tales by Jazmine Sullivan

Don’t miss: All the Winners of the American Music Awards 2021

Best Rap Performance

  • Family Ties by Baby Keen featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Up by Cardi B
  • My Life by J.Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  • Way Too Sexy by Drake featuring Future & Young Thug
  • Thot Shit by Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • Pride is the Devil by J.Cole featuring Lil Baby
  • Need to Know by Doja Cat
  • Industry Baby by Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow
  • WusYaName by Tyloer, the Creator featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign
  • Hurricane Kanye West featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Song

  • Bath salts by DMX featuring Jay-Z & Nas
  • Best Friend by Saweetie featuring Doja Cat
  • Family Ties by Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Jail by Kanye featuring Jay-Z
  • My Life by J.Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray

Best Rap Album

  • The Off-Season by J.Cole
  • Certified Lover Boy by Drake
  • King’s Disease II by Nas
  • Call me If You Get Lost by Tyler, the Creator
  • Donda by Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Forever After All by Luke Combs
  • Remember Her Name by Mickey Guyton
  • All I Do is Drive by Jason Isbell
  • Camera Roll by Kacey Musgraves
  • You Should Probably Leave by Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • If I Didn’t Love You by Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
  • Younger Me by Brothers Osborne
  • Glad You Exist by Dan + Shay
  • Chasing After You by Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
  • Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home) by Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

  • Better Than We Found It by Maren Morris
  • Camera Roll by Kacey Musgraves
  • Cold by Christ Stapleton
  • Country Again by Thomas Rhett
  • Fancy Like by Walker Hayes
  • Remember Her Name by Mickey Guyton

Best Country Album

  • Skeletons by Brothers Osborne
  • Remember Her Name by Mickey Guyton
  • The Marfa Tapes by Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
  • The Ballad of Dood & Juanita by Sturgill Simpson
  • Starting Over by Chris Stapleton

Don’t miss: Hong Kong’s First Hip-Hop and R&B Music Awards is Taking Place on February 2022

Best New Age Album

  • Brothers by Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
  • Divine Tides by Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej
  • Pangaea by Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
  • Night + Day by Opium Moon
  • Pieces of Forever by Lauren Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Sackodougou by Christian Scott Atunde
  • Kick Those Feet by Kenny Barron
  • Bigger Than Us by Jon Batiste
  • Absence by Terence Blanchard
  • Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) by Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Generations by The Baylor Project
  • SuperBlue by Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  • Time Traveler by Nnenna Freelon
  • Flor by Gretchen Parlato
  • Songeights Apothecary Lab by Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Music From and Inspired by Soul by Jon Batiste
  • Absence by Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet
  • Skyline by Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  • Akoustic Band Live by Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) by Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Live at Birdland! by The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart
  • Dear Love by Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force
  • For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver by Christian McBride Big Band
  • Swirling by Sun Ra Arkestra
  • Jackets XL by Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Mirror Mirror by Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  • The South Bronx Story by Carlos Henriquez
  • Virtual Birdland by Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Transparency by Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  • El Arte del Bolero by Miguel Zenón ^ Luis Perdomo

Don’t miss: From Idol to CEO: 9 Korean Artists Who Started Their Own Music Label

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Voice of God by Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore
  • Joyful by Dante Bowe
  • Help by Anthony Brown, Group Therapy
  • Never Lost by CeCe Winans
  • Wait on You by Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • We Win by Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby
  • Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) by H.E.R. & Tauren Wells
  • Man of Your Word by Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven
  • Believe For It by CeCe Winans
  • Jireh by Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine

Best Gospel Album

  • Changing Your Story by Jekalyn Carr
  • Royalty: Live at the Ryman by Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition by Maverick City Music
  • Jonny X Mali: Live in LA by Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
  • Believe For It by Cece Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • No Stranger by Natalie Grant
  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2 by Israel & New Breed
  • The Blessing (Live) by Kari Jobe
  • Citizen of Heaven (Live) by Tauren Wells
  • Old Church Basement by Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Alone With My Faith by Harry Connick, Jr.
  • That’s Gospel, Brother by Gaither Vocal Band
  • Keeping On by Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Songs for the Times by The Isaacs
  • My Saviour by Carrie Underwood

Best Latin Album

  • Vértigo by Pablo Alborán
  • Mis Amores by Paula Arenas
  • Hecho a la Antigua by Richardo Arjona
  • Mis Manos by Camilo
  • Mendó by Alex Cuba
  • Revelación by Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Afrodisíaco by Rauw Alejandro
  • El Último Tour del Mundo by Bad Bunny
  • Jose by J Balvin
  • KG0516 by Karol G
  • Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞ by Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Deja by Bomba Estéreo
  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) by Diamante Eléctrico
  • Origen by Juanes
  • Calambre by Nathy Peluso
  • El Madrileño by C. Tangana
  • Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia by Zoé

Don’t miss: Could Livestream Concerts Become the New Norm in the Music Industry?

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 by Aida Cuevas
  • A Mis 80’s by Vicente Fernández
  • Seis by Mon Laferte
  • Un Canto por México, Vol. II by Natalia Lafourcade
  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) by Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Salswing! by Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • En Cuarantena by El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso by Aymée Nuviola
  • Colegas by Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Live in Peru by Tony Succar

Best American Roots Performance

  • Cry by Jon Batiste
  • Love and Regret by Billy Strings
  • I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free by The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck
  • Same Devil by Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile
  • Nightflyer by Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

  • Avalon by Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • Call Me a Fool by Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas
  • Cry by Jon Batiste
  • Diamond Studded Shoes by Yola
  • Nightflyer by Allison Russell

Best Americana Album

  • Downhill From Everywhere by Jackson Browne
  • Leftover Feelings by John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Native Sons by Los Lobos
  • Outside Child by Allison Russell
  • Stand for Myself by Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Renewal by Billy Strongs
  • My Bluegrass Heart by Béla Fleck
  • A Tribute to Bill Monroe by The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Cuttin' Grass Bol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) by Sturgill Simpson
  • Music is What You See by Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • 100 Years of Blues by Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
  • Traveler’s Blues by Blues Traveler
  • I Be Trying by Cedric Burnside
  • Be Ready When I Call by Guy David
  • Take Me Back by Kim Watson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Delta Kream by The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
  • Royal Tea by Joe Bonamassa
  • Uncivil War by Shemekia Copeland
  • Fire It Up by Steve Cropper
  • 662 by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Don’t miss: Bebe Rexha Gets Candid About Surviving in the Music Industry

Best Folk Album

  • One Night Lonely (Live) by Mary Carpenter
  • Long Violent History by Tyler Childers
  • Wednesday (Extended Edition) by Madison Cunningham
  • They’re Calling Me Home by Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • Blue Heron Suite by Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Live in New Orleans! by Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul
  • Bloodstains and Teardrops by Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
  • My People by Chia Wa
  • Corey Ledet Xydaco by Corey Ledet Sydaco
  • Kau Ka Pe’a by Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

  • Pamoja by Etana
  • Positive Vibration by Gramps Morgan
  • Live N Livin by Sean Paul
  • Beauty in the Silence by Jesse Royal, Royal Soja
  • 10 by Spice

Best Global Music Performance

  • Mohabbat by Arooj Aftab
  • Do Yourself by Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy
  • Pà Pá Pà by Femi Kuti
  • Blewu by Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo
  • Essence by Wiskid featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album

  • Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1 by Rocky Dawuni
  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert by Daniel Ho & Friends
  • Mother Nature by Angélique Kidjo
  • Legacy + by Femi Kuti, Made Kuti
  • Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition by Wizkid

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Actívate by 123 Andrés
  • All One Tribe by 1 Tribe Collective
  • Black to the Future by Pierce Freelon
  • A Colourful World by Falu
  • Crayon Kids by Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Best Spoken World Album

  • Aftermath by LeVar Burton
  • Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis
  • Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago by J. Ivy
  • 8:46 by Dave Chapelle & Amir Sulaiman
  • A Promised Land by Barack Obama

Best Comedy Album

  • The Comedy Vaccine by Lavell Crawford
  • Evolution by Chelsea Handler
  • Sincerely Louis CK by Louis C.K.
  • Thanks for Risking Your Life by Lewis Black
  • The Greatest Average American by Nate Bargatze
  • Zero F***s Given by Kevin Hart

Don’t miss: Iqbal Ameer of Livespace Asia Weighs in on How the Internet is Transforming Asia’s Live Music Industry

Best Musical Theatre Album

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella by Original Album Cast
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers by World Premiere Cast
  • Girl From the North Country by Original Broadway Cast
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) by The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots by World Premiere Cast
  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical by Barlow & Bear

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Cruella by Various artists
  • Dear Evan Hansen by Various artists
  • In the Heights by Various artists
  • One Night in Miami... by Various artists
  • Respect by Jennifer Huddson
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1 by by Various artists
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday by Andra Day 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Bridgerton by Kris Bowers
  • Dune by Hans Zimmer
  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) by Ludwig Göransson
  • The Queen’s Gambit by Carlos Rafael Rivera Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus RossSoul

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Agatha All Along by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White
  • All Eyes on Me by Bo Burnham
  • All I Know So Far by P!nk
  • Fight for You by H.E.R.
  • Here I Am by Jennifer Hudson
  • Speak Now by Leslie Odom, Jr.

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Beautiful Is Black by Brandee Younger
  • Cat and Mouse by Tom Nazziola
  • Concerto for Orchestra: Finale by Vince Mendoza
  • Dreaming in Lions by Arturo O’Farrill
  • Elberhard by Lyle Mays

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Chopsticks by Bill O’Connell
  • For the Love of a Princess by Robin Smith
  • Infinite Love by Emile Mosseri
  • Meta Knight’s Revenge by Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman
  • The Struggle Within by Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • The Bottom Lin by Ólafur Arnalds
  • A Change Is Gonna Come by Tehillah Alphonso
  • The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire) by Jacob Collier
  • Eleanor Rigby by Cody Fry
  • To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version) by Vince Mendoza

Best Recording Package

  • American Jackpot / American Girls by Reckless Kelly
  • Carnage by Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
  • Pakelang by 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band
  • Serpentine Prison by Matt Berninger
  • Zeta by Soul of Ears

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition by George Harrison
  • Color Theory by Soccer Mommy
  • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) by Steven Wilson
  • 77-81 by Gang of Four
  • Swimming in Circles by Mac Miller

Best Album Notes

  • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas by Sunwook Kim
  • The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 by Louis Armstrong
  • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology by Willie Dunn
  • Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895by Various artists
  • The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music Oof Reverend James Cleveland by Various artists

Best Historical Album

  • Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings by Marian Anderson
  • Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 by Various artists
  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music by Various artists
  • Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) by Joni Mitchell
  • Sign o’ the Times (Super Deluxe Edition) by Prince

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Cinema by The Marías
  • Dawn Yebba
  • Hey What Low
  • Love for Sale by Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga
  • Notes With Attachments by Pino Palladino & Blake Mills

Don’t miss: Are We Filipinos Because We Love Music, or Do We Love Music Because We Are Filipinos?

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

  • Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub) by Soul II Soul
  • Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix) by Papa Roach
  • Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix) by K. D. Lang
  • Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix) by Zedd & Griff
  • Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix) by Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande
  • Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) by Deftones
  • Talks (Mura Masa Remix) by PVA

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)

  • Bolstad: Tomba Sonora by Stemmeklang
  • Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes) by Booka Shade
  • Fryd by Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantua
  • Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage by Alain Mallet
  • Soundtrack of the American Soldier by Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia by Alicia Keys
  • Clique by Patricia Barber
  • Fine Line by Harry Styles
  • The Future Bites by Steven Wilson
  • Stille Grender by Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Archetypes by Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Hope Amid Tears by Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax - Beethoven: Cello Sonatas
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 by Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Chanticleer Sings Christmas by Chanticleer
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’ by Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • David Frost
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre by Nashville Symphony Orchestra
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 by Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Muhly: Throughline by San Francisco Symphony
  • Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 by Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy by Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording

  • Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle by Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Glass: Akhnaten by The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen by London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices
  • Little: Soldier Songs by The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites by The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus

Best Choral Performance

  • It’s a Long Way by Matthew Guard
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’ by Gustavo Dudamel
  • Rising w/The Crossing by Donald Nally
  • Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons by Kaspars Putniņš
  • Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom by Benedict Sheehan
  • The Singing Guitar by Craig Hella Johnson

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking by Jack Quartet
  • Akiho: Seven Pillars by Sandbox Percussion
  • Archetypes by Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas - Hope Amid Tears by Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
  • Bruits by Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Alone Together by Jennifer Koh
  • An American Mosaic by Simone Dinnerstein
  • Bach: Sonatas & Partitas by Augustin Hadelich
  • Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
  • Mak Bach by Mark Grgić
  • Of Power by Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Confessions by Laura Strickling
  • Dreams of a New Day by Songs by Black Composers by Will Liverman
  • Mythologies by Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman
  • Schubert: Winterreise by Joyce DiDonato
  • Unexpected Shadows by Jamie Barton

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals - A New World, A New Canon by Agave & Reginald L. Mobley
  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra by Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Cerrone: The Arching Path by Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum
  • Plays by Chick Corea
  • The Voices of Change by Amy Andersson - Women Warriors

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars by Andy Akiho
  • Andriessen: The Only One by Louis Andriessen
  • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes by by Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore
  • Batiste: Movember 11' Jon Batiste
  • Shaw: Narrow Sea by Caroline Shaw

Best Music Video

  • Shot in the Dark by AC/DC
  • Freedom by Jon Batiste
  • I Get a Kick Out of You by Tony Bennet & Lady Gaga
  • Peaches by Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
  • Montero (Call Me by Your Name) by Lil Nas X

Best Music Film

  • Inside by Bo Burnham
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia by David Byrne
  • Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles) by Billie Eilish
  • Music, Money, Madness...Jimi Hendrix in Maui by Jimi Hendrix
  • Summer of Soul by Various artists

 

NOW READ

BTS Were Dressed for Success at the 2021 AMAs

Olivia Rodrigo’s Best Looks: See Her Style Evolution

Filipino Singer Ylona Garcia on Her New Song, 88Rising and Love for Music