Cover Photo: World Archery

It’s full throttle ahead for Malaysia’s best-in-class para-athletes as they take on the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

The main Games may have ended, but this is only the beginning for the para-athletes who will be representing Malaysia at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics.

Set to take place from August 24 to September 5, the Paralympic Games is a periodic series of international multi-sport events involving athletes with a range of disabilities, including impaired muscle power (paraplegia and quadriplegia, muscular dystrophy, post-polio syndrome, spina bifida), impaired passive range of movement, limb deficiency (amputation or dysmelia), leg length difference, short stature, hypertonia, ataxia, athetosis, vision impairment, and intellectual impairment.

Read more: Tokyo Olympics: Malaysia's Athletes Open Up About Competing During A Pandemic

Malaysia made its Paralympic Games debut at the 1972 Summer Paralympics in Heidelberg, with a delegation of three athletes, all of whom competed in both track and field, and weightlifting. To date, Malaysia has bagged a total of 11 medals at the Paralympic Games so far: three gold, two silver, and six bronze.

In 2016, three Malaysian para-athletes made history when they brought home the country’s first taste of gold (times three) from the Rio Paralympic Games. The gold medallists were Mohamad Ridzuan Mohamad Puzi (cerebral palsy) for the T36 100m sprint, Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli (learning disabilities) for the T20 shot put, and Abdul Latif Romly (learning disabilities) for the T20 long jump.

See also: All The Olympic Medals Malaysia Has Ever Won

This edition of the Paralympic Games will see 22 extraordinary Malaysian athletes in nine different sports going up against 167 countries–the most countries in the history of the Games. Out of the 22 Malaysian athletes, 18 are male athletes and five are wheelchair athletes. All eyes are on the medal prospects: para-athletics, archery, powerlifting, badminton, cycling, and swimming.

Get to know the Malaysian contingent who will be vying for a chance to showcase the Jalur Gemilang at their respective events:

1. Archery

Who: Wiro Julin

Event: Men's individual compound open

Achievement:

  • Silver medallist, 2019 Asian Para Archery Championships

Who: Suresh Selvathamby

Event: Men's individual recurve

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2019 World Para Archery Championships
  • First world champion in para-archery when he won the men’s para recurve gold medal
  • Reigning world champion

2. Athletics

Who: Mohamad Ridzuan Mohamad Puzi

Event: Men's 100m sprint T36

Achievements:

  • Triple medalist (one gold, two silver), 2014 Asian Para Games
  • Gold medallist, 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2016 Rio Paralympic Games
  • Silver medallist, 2017 World Para Athletics Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games
  • World record holder (11.87s)

Read more: Welson Sim: 5 Fun Facts About Malaysia’s National Swimmer

Who: Abdul Latif Romly

Event: Men's long jump T20

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2014 Asian Para Games
  • Gold medallist, 2015 Asean Para Games
  • Gold medallist, 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2016 Rio Paralympic Games
  • Gold medallist, 2017 World Para Athletics Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games
  • T20 long jump world record holder (7.64m)

Who: Muhammad Ziyad Zokefli

Event: Men's shot put F20

Achievements:

  • Bronze medallist, 2012 London Paralympic Games
  • Gold medallist, 2013 IPS Athletics World Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2014 Asian Para Games
  • Bronze medallist, 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2016 Rio Paralympic Games
  • Bronze medallist, 2017 Southeast Asian Games
  • Gold medallist, 2017 World Para Athletics Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games
  • Silver medallist, 2019 Southeast Asian Games
  • World record holder (17.29m)

Who: Wong Kar Gee

Event: Men's long jump T12

Achievements:

  • Silver medallist, 2019 World Para Athletics Championships
  • Silver medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games

Who: Siti Noor Iasah Mohamad Ariffin

Event: Women's 400m sprint T20

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games

3. Badminton

Who: Cheah Liek Hou

Event: Men's singles SU5

Achievements:

  • 11-time winner (both singles and doubles events) of the Para-Badminton World Championships
  • Six-time world champion
  • Currently ranked world number two

See also: Tokyo 2020: Aaron Chia & Soh Wooi Yik Bring It Home

Who: Didin Terasoh

Event: Men's singles SU6

Achievements:

  • Winner, 2015 BWF Para-Badminton World Championship
  • Winner, 2016 Asian Para Championships
  • Winner, 2016 Para Open
  • Gold medallist, 2017 Asean Para Games

4. Boccia

Who: Chew Wei Lun

Event: Men's individual BC1

Achievements:

  • Bronze medallist, 2017 Asean Para Games
  • Bronze medallist, 2019 BISFed Regional Open
  • Bronze medallist, 2019 BISFed Regional Open

5. Cycling

Who: Mohamad Yusof Hafizi Shaharuddi

Events: Men's individual 3km track individual pursuit, road time trial, road race, and mixed team track sprint

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2019 Asian Track Cycling Championships
  • Bronze medallist, 2020 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships

12. Muhammad Hafiz Jamali: men's 1km track time trial and mixed team track sprint.

Who: Zuhairie Ahmad Tarmizi

Events: Men's 1km track time trial and mixed team track sprint

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games
  • First Malaysian male cyclist to win a gold medal at the Asian Para Games
  • Two-time medallist, 2019 Asian Track Cycling Championships

See also: Tokyo Olympics 2020: Azizulhasni Awang, The Perfect Silver Storm

Who: Nur Azlia Syafinaz Mohd Zais

Events: Women's individual road time trial and road race

Achievements:

  • Three-time medallist (gold), 2018 Asian Para-cycling Championships

Who: Nurul Suhada Zainal

Events: Women's individual road time trial and road race

Achievements:

  • Winner, 2015 Malaysia National Championships
  • Silver medallist, 2018 Asian Para-Cycling Championships
  • Gold medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games

6. Powerlifting

Who: Jong Yee Khie

Event: Men's above 107kg

Achievements:

  • Bronze medallist, 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • Silver medallist, 2021 Para Powerlifting World Cup

Who: Bonnie Bunyau Gustin

Event: Men's above 72kg

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2021 World Para Powerlifting World Cup
  • World record holder (230kg)
  • Number one ranked para lifter in his category

7. Swimming

Who: Brenda Anellia Larry

Event: Women's 50m backstroke S4

Achievements:

  • First Malaysian para swimmer to beat the qualifying mark for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Read more: Tokyo Olympics 2020: Pandelela Rinong, We’ll Always Have Your Back

Who: Muhammad Nur Syaiful Zulkifli

Events: Men's 50m, 100m, 200m freestyle S5, and 100m breaststroke SB4

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2018 Asian Para Games

Who: Jamery Siga

Event: Men's 50m butterfly S5

Achievements:

  • Three-time medallist (one gold, one silver, one bronze), 2017 Asean Para Games

8. Table Tennis

Who: Chee Chaoming

Event: Men's individual - class 9

Achievements:

  • Gold medallist, 2019 Copa Tango
  • Gold medallist, 2019 Asian Para Games

9. Wheelchair Tennis

Who: Abu Samah Borhan

Event: Men's singles

Achievements:

  • Winner, 2020 Eureka Cup
  • Gold medallist, 2017 Asean Para Games
  • Silver medallist, 2017 Asean Para Games

See also: Tokyo Olympics 2020: Nur Dhabitah Sabri, The Girl With The OIympic Smile

To watch the Paralympics Games in Malaysia, tune in to:

Live Television Broadcast

  1. Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM): TV1, TV2, TV Okey and RTM Sports Channels, RTM sports on Channel 111 (HD)
  2. Astro: Astro Arena Channels (802 HD & 801), Olympic Special Channels (785, 786, 787, 788, 789, 790, 791, 792, 793, 794)
  3. Unifi: UnifiSports Channels 1 to 13

Live Online Streaming

  1. RTM5: Channel Special Portal, TV OKEYRTM Sports
  2. AstroGo
  3. UnifiTV (playtv@unifi)
© 2022 Tatler Asia Limited. All rights reserved.