Cover View of the Golden Lion Prize during the closing ceremony at the 77th Venice Film Festival on September 12, 2020 in Venice, Italy (Photo: Stephane Cardinale - Corbis/Corbis via Getty Images)

The prestigious Venice Film Festival has unveiled its star-studded movie lineup

The Venice Film Festival 2021 has unveiled its full lineup, with the Bong Joon-ho-led jury deciding who will take home the Golden Lion among many other awards.

Running from September 1–11, the Venice Film Festival is one of the "Big Three" film festivals alongside the Cannes Film Festival and Berlin Film Festival.

Read on to find out the star-studded lineup.

See also: "Nomadland" Director Chloe Zhao Joins Venice Film Festival 2021 Jury

Competition

  • Parallel Mothers - Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
  • Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon - Ana Lily Amirpour (USA)
  • Un Autre Monde - Stephane Brizé (France)
  • The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion (New Zealand, Australia)
  • America Latina - Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo (Italy, France)
  • L’Evenement - Audrey Diwan (France)
  • Official Competition - Gaston Depart, Mariano Cohn (Spain, Argentina)
  • Il Buco - Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy, France, Germany)
  • Sundown - Michel Franco (Mexico, France, Sweden)
  • Lost Illusions - Xavier Giannoli (France)
  • The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal (Greece, USA, UK, Israel)
  • Spencer - Pablo Larrain (Germany, UK)
  • Freaks Out - Gabriele Mainetti (Italy, Belgium)
  • Qui Rido Io - Mario Martone (Italy, Spain)
  • On the Job: The Missing 8 - Eric Matti (Philippines)
  • Leave No Traces - Jan P. Matuszyski (Poland, France, Czech Republic)
  • Captain Volkonogov Escaped - Yuriy Borisov (Russia, Estonia, France)
  • The Card Counter - Paul Schrader (USA, UK, China)
  • The Hand of God - Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
  • Reflection - Valentin Vasyanovych (Ukraine)
  • La Caja - Lorenzo Vigas (Mexico, USA)

Out of Competition - Fiction

  • Il Bambino Nascosto - Roberto Andò (Italy, France)
  • Les Choses Humaines - Yvan Attal (France)
  • Ariaferma - Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy, Switzerland)
  • Halloween Kills - David Gordon Green (USA)
  • La Scuola Cattolic - Stefano Mordini (Italy)
  • Old Henry - Potsy Ponciroli (USA)
  • The Last Duel - Ridley Scott (USA, UK)
  • Dune - Denis Villeneuve (USA, Hungary, Jordan, UAE, Norway, Canada)
  • Last Night in Soho - Edgar Wright (UK)

Out of Competition - Fiction

  • Life of Crime 1984–2020 - Jon Albert (USA)
  • Tranchées - Loup Bureau (France)
  • Viaggio Nel Crepuscolo - Augusto Contento (Italy, France)
  • Republic of Silence - Diana El Jeiroudi (Germany, France, Syria, Qatar)
  • Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song - Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine (USA)
  • DeAndré#Deandré Storia di un Impiegato - Roberta Lena (Italy)
  • Django & Django - Luca Rea (Italy)
  • Ezio Bosso. Le Cose Che Restano - Giorgio Verdelli (Italy)
  • Ennio - Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy)
  • Becoming Led Zeppelin - Bernard MacMahon (UK, USA)

Out of Competition - Series

  • Scenes From A Marriage (Epsiodes 1–5) - Hagai Levi (USA)

Out of Competition - Short Film

  • Plastic Semiotic - Radu Jude (Romania)
  • Liang Yu Bu Neng Liu (The Night) - Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan)
  • Sad Film - Vasili (Myanmar, Netherlands)

Orizzonti

  • Les Promesses - Thomas Kruithof  (France)
  • Atlantide - Yuri Ancarani (Italy, France, USA, Qatar)
  • Miracol (Miracle) - Bogdan George Apetri (Romania, Czech Republic, Latvia)
  • Piligrimai (Pilgrims) - Laurynas Bareisa (Lithuania)
  • Il Paradiso Del Pavone (The Peacock’s Paradise) - Laura Bispuri (Italy, Germany)
  • Pu Bu (The Falls) - Chung Mong-Hong (Taiwan)
  • El Hoyo en la Cerca - Joaquín del Paso (Mexico, Poland)
  • Amira - Mohamed Diab (Egypt, Jordan, UAE, Saudi Arabia)
  • A Plein Temps - Eric Gravel (France)
  • Cenzorka (107 Mothers) - Peter Kerkekes (Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Ukraine)
  • Vera Andrron Detin (Vera Dreams of the Sea) - Kaltrina Krasniqi (Kosovo, Albania, North Macedonia)
  • Bodeng Sar (White Building) - Kavich Neang (Cambodia, France, China, Qatar)
  • Wela (Anatomy of Time) - Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Thailand, France, Netherlands, Singapore)
  • El Otro Tom - Rodrigo Pla, Laura Santullo (Mexico, USA)
  • El Gran Movimiento - Kiro Russo (Bolivia, France, Qatar, Switzerland)
  • Once Upon a Time in Calcutta - Adita Vikram Sengupta (India, France, Norway)
  • Nosorih (Rhino) - Oleg Sentsov (Ukraine, Poland, Germany)
  • True Things - Harry Wootliff (UK)
  • Inu-Oh - Yuasa Masaaki (Japan)

Orizzonti - Short Film

  • Don't Get Too Comfortable - Shaima Al-Tammi (Yemen, Qatarm UAE, USA, Netherlands)
  • Techno, Mama - Saulius Baradinskas (Lithuania)
  • Descente (4 am) - Mehdi Fikri (France)
  • Mulaqat (Sandstorm) - Seemab Gul (Pakistan)
  • Heltzear - Mikel Gurrea (Spain)
  • Los Huesos - Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña (Chile)
  • Tou Sheng, Ji Dan, Zuo Ye Ben (Hair Tie, Egg, Homework Books) - Luo Runxiao (China)
  • Il Turno - Chiara Marotta, Loris Giuseppe Nese (Italy)
  • Fall Of The Ibis King - Josh O'Caoimh, Mikai Geronimo (Ireland)
  • Pid Pokati Mai (New Abnormal) - Sorayos Prapapan (Thailand, South Korea, Singapore)
  • La Fée Des Roberts - Léahn Vivier-Chapas (France)
  • Kanoyama (The Last Day) - Momi Yamashita (Japan)

Orizzonti, Out of Competition - Short Film

  • Ato - Bárbara Paz (Brazil)
  • Preghiera Della Sera (Diario Di Una Passeggiata) - Giuseppe Piccioni (Italy)

Orizzonti Extra

  • Costa Brava - Mounia Akl (Lebanon, France, Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Qatar)
  • Mama, Ya Doma (Mama, I’m Home) - Vladimir Bitokov (Russia)
  • Ma Nuit - Antoinette Boulot (France, Belgium)
  • La Ragazza Ha Volato - Wilma Labate (Italy, Slovenia)
  • 7 Prisoners - Alexandre Moratto (Brazil)
  • Land of Dreams - Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari (USA, Germany, Qatar)
  • The Blind Man Who Did Not Want to See Titanic - Teemu Nikki (Finland)
  • La Macchina Delle Immagini di Alfredo C - Roland Sejko (Italy)

Biennale College Cinema

  • Al Oriente - José María Avilés (Ecuador)
  • La Tana - Beatrice Baldacci (Italy)
  • Nuestros Días Más Felices - Sol Berruezo Pichon-Riviére (Argentina)
  • La Santa Piccola - Silvia Brunelli (Italy)
  • The Cathedral - Ricky D'Ambrose (USA)
  • Mon Pére, La Diable - Ellie Foumbi (USA)

Biennale College Cinema - Virtual Reality/Out of Competition

  • Lavrynthos - Fabito Rychter, Amir Admoni (Brazil, Peru)

Special Screenings

  • Inferno Rosso. Joe D'Amato Sullia Vila Dell'eccesso - Manlio Gomarasca, Massimiliano Zanin (Italy)
  • La Biennale Di Venezia: Il Cinema Al Tempo Del Covid - Andrea Segre (Italy)
  • Le 7 Giornate Di Bergamo - Simona Ventura (Italy)

Venice VR Expanded - In Competition

  • Angels in Amsterdam - Anna Abrahams, Avinash Changa (The Netherlands)
  • End of Night - David Adler (Denmark, France)
  • La Plage De Sable Étoilé - Nina Barbier, Hsin-Chien Huang (France, Taiwan)
  • Bedlam - Mat Collishaw (France, UK, Taiwan)
  • Genesis - Jörg Courtial (Germany)
  • Spirit of Place - Dale Deacon (South Africa, Denmark)
  • Lun Hui (Samsara) - Hsin-Chien Huang (Taiwan)
  • Caves - Carlos Isabel García (Switzerland)
  • Clap - Keisuke Itoh (Japan)
  • Tearless - Gina Kim (South Korea, USA)
  • La Bal De Paris Blanca Li - Bianca Li (France, Germany, Luxembourg)
  • Bliss In The Ear Of A Storm - Adam Lieber, Hal Sorta (UK, South Africa, USA)
  • Il Dubbio Episodio II - Matteo Lonardi (Spain, Italy)
  • Anandala - Kevin Mack (USA)
  • Goliath: Playing With Reality - Barry Gene Murphy, May Abdalla (UK, France)
  • Montegelato - Davide Rapp (Italy)
  • The Severance Theory: Welcome to Respite - Lyndsie Scoggin (USA)
  • Container - Meghna Singh, Simon Wood (South Korea)
  • Bing Mei Guei (The Sick Rose) - Zhi-Zhong Tang, Yun Huang (Taiwan)
  • Myriad. Where We Connection, VR Experience - Lena Thiele, Sebastian Baurmann, Dirk Hoffman (Germany)
  • The Last Worker - Jörg Tittel (UK, Taiwan)
  • Exploring Home - Sara Lisa Vogl (Germany)
  • Yi Yuan (The Final Wish) - Haipei Wang, Shanshan wang (China)

Special Event - Out of Competition

  • In The Mist - Tung-Yen Chou (Taiwan)

Best of VR Expanded - Out of Competition

  • Maskmaker - Balthazar Auxietre (France)
  • Mind VR Exploring - Zuyun Deng (China)
  • Kusunda - Felix Gaedtke, Gayatri Parameswaran (Germany, Nepal, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan)
  • Micro Monsters With David Attenborough - Elliot Graves UK, USA)
  • Mare - Rui Guerreiro (Japan, Sweden)
  • Space Explorers: The ISS Experience EP.1: Adapt / EP.2: Advance - Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël (Canada, USA)
  • Sam Max: This Time It's Virtual! - Michael Levine (USA)
  • Myst - Rand Miller, Hannah Gamiel, Eric Anderson (USA)
  • Knot: A Trilogy - Glen Neath, David Rosenberg (UK)
  • Wraith: The Oblivion Afterlife - Erik Odeldahl (Sweden)
  • Jurassic World Afterman - Richard Snowdon (UK, Australia, USA)
  • Reeducated - Sam Wolson, Ben Mauk, Nicholas Rubin, Matt Huynh (USA, Kazakhstan)