Cover Find out who the winners of the Cannes Film Festival 2021 are (Photo: Andreas Rentz/Getty Images)

Find out all the winners at the Cannes Film Festival 2021 from the Critics' Week to the Un Certain Regard and the highly coveted Palme d'Or

After making its highly-anticipated return following last year's cancellation due to the pandemic, the Cannes Film Festival 2021 finally comes to an end. It's been almost two weeks of glitzy fashion on the red carpet, dazzling jewellery and the best movies from filmmakers across the globe.

This year's jury was presided by Spike Lee—the first Black man to head the Cannes jury—and includes Jessica Hausner, Kleber Mendonça Filho, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Mati Diop, Mélanie Laurent, Mylène Farmer, Song Kang-ho and Tahar Rahim.

Want to know who bagged the coveted Palme d'Or this year? Read on to find out the full list of winners.

See also: Cannes Film Festival 2021: 9 Palme D'Or Winning Movies To Watch

Cinéfondation Selection

In the Cinéfondation Selection—which consists of 16 student films, chosen out of 1,835 entries across 490 film schools around the world—Belgium's The Salamander Child by Théo Degen from INSAS took home the first prize.

First Prize

  • The Salamander Child by Théo Degen (INSAS, Belgium)

Second Prize

  • Cicada by Yoon Daewoen (Korea National University of Arts, South Korea)

Joint Third Prize

  • Love Stories on the Move by Carina-Gabriel Dașoveanu (UNTAC "I.L. Caragiale", Romania)
  • Cantareira by Rodrigo Ribeyro (Academia Internacional de Cinema, Brazil

Critics' Week

Over at the parallel section, Critics Week which is celebrating its 60th edition, Feathers from Egyptian filmmaker Omar El Zohairi claimed the Nespresso Grand Prize.

Jury Prizes

Nespresso Grand Prize

  • Feathers by Omar El Zohairi

Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award

  • Sandra Melissa Torres in Amparo

Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film

  • Duo Li (Lili Alone) by Zou Jing

Partner Prizes

Gan Foundation Award for Distribution

  • Condor (Rien A Foutre)

SACD Prize

  • Elie Grappe and Raphaëlle Desplechin for Olga

Canal+ Award for Short Film

  • Brutalia, Days of Labour by Manolis Mavris

See also: Cannes Film Festival 2021: The Best Dressed Stars On The Red Carpet

Un Certain Regard

In the Un Certain Regard competition, the Russian drama Unlenching the Fists by Kira Kovalenko took home the top prize.

Grand Prize

  • Unclenching The Fists by Kira Kovalenko

Jury Prize

  • Great Freedom by Sebastian Meise

Ensemble Prize

  • Bonne Mere by Hafsia Herzi

Prize of Courage

  • La Civil by Teodora Ana Mihai

Prize of Originality

  • Lamb by Vladimir Johannsson

Special Mention

  • Prayers for the Stolen by Tatiana Huezo

See also: Cannes Film Festival 2021: The Full Movie Lineup

Directors’ Fortnight

While the Directors’ Fortnight section is non-competitive, prizes are given out by partners and Jonas Carpignano's A Chiara won the Europa Cinemas Cannes Label for Best European Film.

Europa Cinemas Cannes Label for Best European Film

  • A Chiara by Jonas Carpignano

SACD Prize

  • Les Magnétiques (Magnetic Beats) by Vincent Maël Cardona

Carrosse d'Or

  • Frederick Wiseman

 

Independent Awards

FIPRESCI Prizes

  • Drive My Car by Ryusuke Hamaguchi (In Competition)
  • Playground by Laura Wandel (Un Certain Regard)
  • Feathers by Omar El Zohairy (Critics' Week)

Ecumenical Prize

  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Drive My Car by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Special Mention: HYTTI N°6 (Compartment No. 6) by Juho Kuosmanen

L'Œil d'or

  • A Night of Knowing Nothing by Payal Kapadia

Queer Palm Award

  • The Divide by Catherine Corsini


François Chalais Prize

  • A Hero by Asghar Farhadi


Special Mention

  • Freda by Gessica Généus

Cannes Soundtrack Award

  • Ron Mael & Russell Mael for Annette
  • Rone for Paris, 13th District

Palm Dog Award

  • Rosie, Dora and Snowbear for The Souvenir Part II

Chopard Trophy

  • Jessie Buckley and Kingsley Ben-Adir

See also: Cannes Film Festival 2021: 9 Palme D'Or Winning Movies To Watch

In Competition

With Titane claiming the Palme d'Or, Julia Ducournau is only the second female filmmaker to win the film festival's top prize in its 74-year history after Jane Campion's The Piano in 1993.

Palme d'Or

  • Titane by Julia Ducournau

Grand Prix

  • HYTTI N°6 (Compartment No. 6) by Juho Kuosmanen
  • A Hero by Asghar Farhadi

Caméra d’Or

  • Murina by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic

Jury Prize

  • Memoria by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • Ahed's Knee (Ha’berech) by Nadav Lapid

Honorary Palme d'Or

  • Marco Bellocchio
  • Jodie Foster

Best Director

  • Leos Carax for Annette

Best Actor

  • Caleb Landry Jones in Nitram

Best Actress

  • Renate Reinsve in Verdens Verste Menneske (The Worst Person in the World)

Best Screenplay

  • Hamaguchi Ryusuke and Takamasa Oe for Drive My Car

Short Film Palme d’Or

  • Tian Xia Wu Ya (All The Crows In The World) by Tang Yi

Special Mention of the Jury for Short Film

  • Céu de Agosto (August Sky) by Jasmin Tenucci