Cover Ariana DeBose in the Photo Room during the 94th Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood on Sunday, March 27, 2022. (Allen Schaben / Los Angeles Times via Getty Images)

CODA wins Best Picture while Dune takes home six gongs at this year’s Academy Awards

This article was originally published on February 8, 2022 and was updated on March 28, 2022.


The 94th Academy Awards, which took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, took place on March 27 (E.T.). Among this year’s notable winners include Troy Kotsur, an actor who is deaf, for his work in CODA.

Dune won six awards, including best cinematography. Meanwhile, Japan’s Drive My Car won Best International Feature Film.

See the full list of the 2022 Oscar winners below.

Don’t miss: ‘Drive My Car’ Makes History as First Japanese Film to Land Best Picture Nomination at Oscars

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Winner: Will Smith for King Richard
  • Javier Bardem for Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for The Power of the Dog
  • Andrew Garfield for Tick, Tick...Boom!
  • Denzel Washington for The Tragedy of Macbeth


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Winner: Troy Kotsur for CODA
  • Ciarán Hinds for Belfast
  • Jesse Plemons for The Power of the Dog
  • J.K. Simmons for Being the Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee for The Power of the Dog


Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Winner: Jessica Chastain for The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman for The Lost Daughter
  • Penélope Cruz for Parallel Mothers
  • Nicole Kidman for Being the Ricardos
  • Kristen Stewart for Spencer


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Winner: Ariana DeBose for West Side Story
  • Jessie Buckley for The Lost Daughter
  • Judi Dench for Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst for The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis for King Richard


Best Animated Feature

  • Winner: Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Picture

  • Winner: CODA
  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Drive My Car
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of God
  • West Side Story


Best Director

  • Winner: Jane Campion for The Power of the Dog
  • Kenneth Branagh for Belfast
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi for Drive My Car
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for Licorice Pizza
  • Steven Spielberg for West Side Story


Best Cinematography

  • Winner: Greig Fraser for Dune
  • Dan Laustsen for Nightmare Alley
  • Ari Wegner for The Power of the Dog
  • Bruno Delubonnel for The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Janusz Kamiński for West Side Story


Best Costume Design

  • Winner: Jenny Beavan for Cruella
  • Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran for Cyrano
  • Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan for Dune
  • Luis Sequeira for Nightmare Alley
  • Paul Tazewell for West Side Story


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Winner: Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh for The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer for Coming 2 America
  • Nadia Tacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon for Cruella
  • Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva Von Bahr for Dune
  • Goran Lunderstorm, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras for House of Gucci


Best Visual Effects

  • Winner: Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer for Dune
  • Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick for Free Guy
  • Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould for No Time to Die
  • Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver for Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
  • Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Eldelstein and Dan Sudick for Spider-Man: No Way Home

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • Winner: Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) by Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • Ascension by Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • Attica by Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • Flee by Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • Writing With Fire by Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh


Best Documentary (Short)

  • Winner: The Queen of Basketball by Ben Proudfoot
  • Audible by Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • Lead Me Home by Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • Three Songs for Benazir by Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • When We Were Bullies by Jay Rosenblatt


Best International Feature Film

  • Winner: Drive My Car (Japan)
  • Flee (Denmark)
  • The Hand of Dog (Italy)
  • Luhana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
  • The Worst in the World (Norway)


Best Production Design

  • Winner: Patrice Bermette (Production Design), Zsuzsanna Spios (Set Decoration) for Dune
  • Tamara Deverell (Production Design), Shane Vieau (Set Decoration) for Nightmare Alley
  • Grant Major (Production Design), Amber Richards (Set Decoration) for The Power of The Dog
  • Stefan Dechant (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) for The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Adam Stockhausen (Production Design), Rena DeAngelo (Set Decoration) for West Side Story


Best Sound

  • Winner: Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett for Dune
  • Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri for Belfast
  • Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor for No Time to Die
  • Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb for The Power of the Dog
  • Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstorm, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy for West Side Story


Best Film Editing

  • Winner: Joe Walker for Dune
  • Hank Corwin for Don’t Look Up
  • Pamela Martin for King Richard
  • Peter Sciberras for The Power of the Dog
  • Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum for Tick, Tick...Boom!

Best Music (Original Score)

  • Winner: Hanz Zimmer for Dune
  • Nicholas Britell for Don’t Look Up
  • Germaine Franco for Encanto
  • Alberto Iglesias for Parallel Mothers
  • Jonny Greenwood for The Power of the Dog


Best Music (Original Song)

  • Winner: No Time to Die from No Time to Die, Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • Be Alive from King Richard, Music and Lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • Dos Orguitas from Encanto, Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Down to Joy from Belfast, Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
  • Somehow You Do from Four Good Days, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren


Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Winner: The Windshield Wiper by Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
  • Affairs of the Art by Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • Boxballet by Anton Dyakov
  • Robin Robin by Dan Ojari and Mikey Please


Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Winner: The Long Goodbye by Aniel Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • Ala Kachuu - Take and Run by Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • The Dress by Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • On My Mind by Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • Please Hold by K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Winner: Siân Heder for CODA
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe for Drive My Car
  • Joan Spaiths, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth for Dune
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Lost Daughter
  • Jane Campion for The Power of the Dog


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Winner: Kenneth Branagh for Belfast
  • Adam McKay (Screenplay and Story), David Sirota (Story) for Don’t Look Up
  • Zach Baylin for King Richard
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for Licorice Pizza
  • Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier for The Worst Person in the World
Tatler Asia
© 2022 Tatler Asia Limited. All rights reserved.