Cover The cast of Minari in Park City, Utah, in 2020 (Photo by Emily Assiran/Getty Images for Pizza Hut)

The 8-year-old rising star won this year's award for Best Young Actor and his acceptance speech is full of joy and tears

Eight-year-old Alan Kim took home the Young Actor accolade at this year's Critics Choice Awards last night for his work in Minari and, in a live video feed, delivered one of the sweetest and most heartfelt acceptance speeches of the evening. Kim started out by thanking the critics and his family before breaking down in tears of joy and pinching his cheeks—just like he does in the award-winning film—to check if he's awake or dreaming.

Hosted by Taye Diggs, this year's Critics Choice Awards was held, like most of Hollywood's big events during awards season this year, as a hybrid virtual and in-person ceremony. The big winners of the night include Chloe Zhao's Nomadland, which won four awards including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, and Best Cinematography. 

Check out the full list of winners from the 2021 Critics Choice Awards, below.

Related: Golden Globes 2021: The Best Fashion Looks from the Virtual Red Carpet

Critics Choice Awards 2021 Winners List

Film Categories

  • Best Picture: Nomadland
  • Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Best Actress: Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
  • Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Best Young Actor/Actress: Alan Kim for Minari
  • Best Acting Ensemble: The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Best Director: Chloe Zhao for Nomadland
  • Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Chloe Zhao for Nomadland
  • Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards for Nomadland
  • Best Production Design: Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale for Mank
  • Best Editing: Tie: Alan Baumgarten for The Trial of the Chicago 7 and Mikkel E. G. Nielsen for Sound of Metal
  • Best Costume Design: Ann Roth for Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Best Hair and Makeup: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Best Visual Effects: Tenet
  • Best Comedy: Palm Springs
  • Best Foreign Language Film: Minari
  • Best Song: "Speak Now" from One Night in Miami
  • Best Score: Trent Reznor, Atticus Rose, and Jon Batiste for Soul

Series Categories

  • Best Drama Series: The Crown
  • Best Actor in a Drama Series: Josh O'Connor for The Crown
  • Best Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Corrin for The Crown
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Michael K. Williams for Lovecraft Country
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gillian Anderson for The Crown
  • Best Comedy Series: Ted Lasso
  • Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis for Ted Lasso
  • Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O'Hara for Schitt's Creek
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy for Schitt's Screek
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Hannah Waddingham for Ted Lasso
  • Best Limited Series: The Queen's Gambit
  • Best Movie Made for Television: Hamilton
  • Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television: John Boyega for Small Axe
  • Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television: Anya Taylor-Joy for The Queen's Gambit
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television: Donald Sutherland for The Undoing
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television: Uzo Aduba for Mrs. America
  • Best Talk Show: Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • Best Comedy Special: Tie: Jerry Seinfeld for 23 Hours to Kill and Michelle Buteau for Welcome to Buteaupia
  • Best Short Form Series: Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler