Cover Song Joong-ki, Seo Yea-ji, Kim Soo-hyun and Kim So-yeon nominated at the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards

Korea’s prestigious award-giving body revealed its list of nominees for both TV and Film categories of the 57th Baeksang Arts Awards

The much-anticipated Baeksang Arts Awards, also known as the "Oscars" of South Korea, has revealed its list of nominees earlier today. Eligible for the list are films and television shows released between 1 May 2020 and 11 April 2021. The Baeksang Arts Awards was first launched in 1965 Chang Key-young, the founder of Hankook Ilbo newspaper. He named the awards after his pen name "Baeksang".

As expected, blockbuster television shows such as It's Okay to Not Be Okay, Vincenzo, The Penthouse: War in Life, Mr Queen, Flower of Evil and Start-Up, among many others, are included in the nominations. The 57th Baeksang Arts Awards ceremony will be held on May 13, 2021 at 9pm KST via JTBC. Like last year, the ceremony will be held without an audience due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Check out the complete list below:

Television Category

Best Drama

Beyond Evil (JTBC)
It's Okay to Not Be Okay (tvN)
Flower of Evil (tvN)
My Unfamiliar Family (tvN)
Extracurricular (Netflix)

Best Director

Kwon Young-il for My Unfamiliar Family
Kim Cheol-kyu for Flower of Evil
Kim Hee-won for Vincenzo
Park Shin-woo for It's Okay to Not Be Okay
Shim Na-yeon for Beyond Evil

Best Actor

Kim Soo-hyun as Moon Gang-tae, It's Okay to Not Be Okay 
Song Joong-ki as Vincenzo Cassano, Vincenzo 
Shin Ha-kyun as Lee Dong-sik, Beyond Evil 
Um Ki-joon as Joo Dan-tae, The Penthouse: War in Life 
Lee Joon-gi, as Baek Hee-sung / Do Hyun-soo, Flower of Evil 

Read More: 9 Of The Highest Paid K-Drama Actors This 2021: Kim Soo-hyun, Jun Ji-hyun, And More

Best Actress

Kim So-yeon as Cheon Seo-jin, The Penthouse: War in Life 
Kim So-hyun as Princess Pyeonggang/Yeom Ga-jin River Where the Moon Rises 
Seo Yea-ji as Ko Moon-young, It's Okay to Not Be Okay 
Shin Hye-sunas Kim So-yong, Queen Cheorin, Mr Queen 
Uhm Ji-won as Oh Hyun-jin, Birthcare Center 

Best Supporting Actor

Kim Seon-ho as Han Ji-pyeong, Start-Up 
Kim Ji-hoon as Baek Hee-sung, Flower of Evil 
Oh Jung-se as Moon Sang-tae, It's Okay to Not Be Okay 
Lee Hee-joon as Go Moo-chi, Mouse 
Choi Dae-hoon as Park Jung-je, Beyond Evil 

More From Tatler: Money Heist' By Netflix Gets A Korean Remake: Who's Part Of The Cast?

Best Supporting Actress

Park Ha-sun as Cho Eun-jeong, Birthcare Center 
Shin Eun-kyung as Kang Ma-ri, The Penthouse: War in Life 
Yeom Hye-ran as Choo Mae-ok, The Uncanny Counter 
Jang Young-nam as Park Haeng-ja, It's Okay to Not Be Okay 
Cha Chung-hwa as Court Lady Choi, Mr Queen 

Best New Actor

Kim Young-dae as Joo Seok-hoon, The Penthouse: War in Life 
Na In-woo as On Dal, River Where the Moon Rises 
Nam Yoon-soo as Kwak Ki-tae, Extracurricular 
Song Kang as Cha Hyun-soo, Sweet Home 
Lee Do-hyun  as Hong Dae-young (young) / Go Woo-young, 18 Again

Best New Actress

Kim Hyun-soo as Bae Ro-na, The Penthouse: War in Life 
Park Gyu-young as Yoon Ji-soo, Sweet Home 
Park Ju-hyun as Bae Gyu-ri, Extracurricular 
Lee Joo-young as Seo Jung-in, Times 
Choi Sung-eun as Yoo Jae-yi, Beyond Evil 

Best Screenplay

Kim Su-jin for Beyond Evil
Kim Eun-jung for My Unfamiliar Family
Yoo Jung-hee for Flower of Evil
Jo Yong for It's Okay to Not Be Okay
Ha Myung-hee for Record of Youth

Technical Award

Lee Byung-joo for Sweet Home (Visual effects)
Jang Jong-kyung for Beyond Evil (Cinematography)
Cho Sang-kyung for It's Okay to Not Be Okay (Costume design)
Choi Jung-yoon for The Stage of Legends: Archive K (Music)
MBC Design Center VFX Team for VR Documentary Meeting People season 2 (Virtual reality)

Best Educational Show

Architectural Exporation - House 3 (EBS)
A Tied Tail's Story (SBS)
Archive Project - Modern Korea season 2 (KBS1)
Curious Class (JTBC)
Battle of the Century: AI vs. Human (SBS)

Best Entertainment Programme

The Three Ants (KakaoTV)
How Do You Play? (MBC)
Sing Again (JTBC)
You Quiz on the Block (tvN)
The Stage of Legends - Archive K (SBS)

 
Best Variety Performer – Male

Moon Se-yoon for 2 Days & 1 Night, Delicious Guys
Shin Dong-yup for Immortal Songs: Singing the Legend, My Little Old Boy
Yoo Jae-suk for How Do You Play?
Lee Seung-gi for Busted!
Jo Se-ho for You Quiz on the Block

Best Variety Performer – Female

Kim Sook for Where Is My Home, Love Naggers
Song Eun-i for Nice Alone, Problem Child in House
Jang Do-yeon for I Live Alone, Don't be the First One!
Jaejae for Nice Alone, Girls’ High School Mystery Class
Hong Hyun-hee for Omniscient Interfering View, My Golden Kids

Film Category

Best Film

Moving On
Deliver Us from Evil
Samjin Company English Class
Voice of Silence
The Book of Fish

Best Director

Yoon Dan-bi for Moving On
Hong Won-chan for Deliver Us from Evil
Lee Jong-pil for Samjin Company English Class
Hong Eui-jeong for Voice of Silence
Lee Joon-ik for The Book of Fish

Best Actor

Byun Yo-han as Chang Dae, The Book of Fish 
Sol Kyung-gu as Jeong Yak Jeon, The Book of Fish 
Yoo Ah-in as Tae-in, Voice of Silence 
Lee Jung-jae as Ray, Deliver Us from Evil 
Cho Jin-woong as Park Hyung-goo, Me and Me 

Best Actress

Go Ah-sung as Lee Ja-yeong, Samjin Company English Class 
Kim Hye-soo as Hyeon-soo, The Day I Died: Unclosed Case 
Moon So-ri, as Mi-yeon, Three Sisters 
Ye Soo-jung as Shim Hyo‑jeong, An Old Lady 
Jeon Jong-seo as Oh Young-sook, The Call 

Best Supporting Actor

Koo Kyo-hwan as Captain Seo, Peninsula 
Park Jung-min as Yui, Deliver Us from Evil 
Shin Jung-geun as Jang Ki-sok, Steel Rain 2: Summit 
Yoo Jae-myung as Chang-bok, Voice of Silence 
Heo Joon-ho as Mayor Choo, Innocence 

Best Supporting Actress

Kim Sun-young as Hee-sook, Three Sisters 
Bae Jong-ok as Chae Hwa-ja, Innocence 
Lee Re  as Jooni, Peninsula
Esom as Jung Yoo-na, Samjin Company English Class 
Lee Jung-eun as Suncheondaek, The Day I Died: Unclosed Case 

Best New Actor

Kim Do-yoon as Chul-min, Peninsula 
Ryu Soo-young as Captain Baek Doo-ho, Steel Rain 2: Summit 
Park Seung-joon as Dong-joo, Moving On 
Lee Bong‑geun as Hak Gyoo, The Singer 
Hong Kyung as Jung-soo, Innocence 

More from Tatler: Space Sweepers: Why You Should Watch This Netflix Korean Movie

Best New Actress

Park So-yi as Yoo-min, Deliver Us from Evil 
Shin Hye-sun as Ahn Jung-in, Innocence 
Jang Yoon-ju as Mi-ok, Three Sisters 
Krystal Jung as To-il, More Than Family 
Choi Jung-woon as Ok-joo, Moving On 

Best New Director

Park Ji-wan for The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
Yoon Dan-bi for Moving On
Lee Chung-hyun for The Call
Lim Sun-ae for An Old Lady
Hong Eui-jeong for Voice of Silence

Best Screenplay

Kim Se-kyum for The Book of Fish
Park Ji-wan for The Day I Died: Unclosed Case
Yoon Dan-bi for Moving On
Lee Jong-pil for Samjin Company English Class
Hong Eui-jeong for Voice of Silence

Technical Award

Lee Eui-tae (Cinematography) for The Book of Fish
Lee Jeon-hyeong, Choi Jae-cheon, Jung Hwang-su (VFX) for Peninsula
Jang Geun-young (Art) for Space Sweepers
Jeong Seong-jin, Jong Chol-min (VFX) for Space Sweepers
Hong Kyung-pyo for Deliver Us from Evil


It's time to put your bet on your favourite K Drama stars! 

Related: 14 Must-Visit K Drama Filming Spots In South Korea